OLD!! Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2018/09/20

INTRODUCTION

 

Natália Leal (sole proprietorship) (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website http://www.natalia-leal.com, including any other media form, media channel, or mobile website related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the site.

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

 

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. 

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

 

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number, that you voluntarily give to us when you fill out a form or make a purchase from us on the Site or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as online chat and comment sections. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

 

Derivative Data 

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site. 

 

Mobile Device Data 

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

 

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys 

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

 

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to: 

 

● Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.

● Monitor and analyse usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.

● Notify you of updates to the Site.

● Email you regarding your account or order.

● Fulfil and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site.

● Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.

● Perform other business activities as needed.

● Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests. 

● Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.

● Perform any legally required action, such as the submission of tax declarations.

● Perform any legally required action, such as the submission of tax declarations.

● Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally. 

● Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Site to you. 

● Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.

● Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site. 

● Comply with requirements for training, certification or accreditation programmes, as well as external supervision requirements. 

● Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

● Respond to product and customer service requests.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

Our general policy is to never sell your personal data to a third-party nor disclose it, unless that is required to deliver the services you have requested or to achieve the goals mentioned in the previous point.  However, we may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:  

 

By Law or to Protect Rights 

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  

 

Third-Party Service Providers 

We may share your information with third-parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services and customer service.  

 

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity. 

 

Testimonials

After obtaining your consent, we may post your testimonial about our service on the Site.  Your testimonials contain your personal information such as your name and job title. Your testimonials may be viewed by all users of the Site and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.  If you wish to delete or withdraw your testimonial, please contact us at: contact@natalia-leal.com to do so.

 

Sale or Bankruptcy 

If we reorganise or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity.  If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honour commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

 

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations.  If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

 

DATA STORAGE PERIOD

 

We do not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data was collected. We use the following retention period for data supplied regarding coaching registration and training activities: 7 years. Personal information regarding the online newsletter or an online program is kept as long as you have not logged out or, if this happens, as soon as the data list is removed via the program used.

 

 

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies to help customise the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

 

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymised. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.


This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Website Analytics 

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyse and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

 

Google Analytics Addendum

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymises IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website.

 

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

 

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

 

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

 

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third-party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third-parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorised parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

 

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

 

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 16. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 16, please contact us using the contact page or at: contact@natália-leal.com.

 

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

 

 

Accessing, modifying or deleting your information.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us. 

 

If you wish to access your personal information, we will be happy to provide you with a copy of your personal data which we process, after verifying your identity. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a scan/copy of your ID along with the request. Please be sure to hide/blacken out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zones, such as any strip with numbers, for example at the bottom of the passport), ID/passport number and other personal information not required to confirm your identity. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within no more than four weeks following your request.

 

If you wish to have access, modify or delete your personal information which we process, please contact us at contact@natália-leal.com.

 

We also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Dutch national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done in Dutch or English via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

 

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by contacting at the following email address: contact@natália-leal.com.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: contact@natália-leal.com.

Natália Leal  |  Coach & Trainer

Empowering You to Achieve Your Goals

 

Company no./KvK: 72490772

VAT/BTW-id: NL002528132B78

contact[at]natalia-leal.com


Aangesloten bij Bewust Netwerk